OUR RESPONSE TO PIERRE FRANKLIN TAVARÈS. NOTRE RÉPONSE À PIERRE FRANKLIN TAVARÈS






English version

Invited as a guest commentator on Africa 24, for Ali Bongo’s inauguration, Pierre Franklin Tavares took some liberties with the facts as they occurred recently in Gabon, which we cannot leave unanswered. This is what we do in this post.

It is an American politician who once said: “everyone is entitled to their own opinion, but not to their own facts.” Therefore, if we must respect Mr. Tavares opinion, even when we think it is wrong, we cannot accept his tendency to twist the facts in a way that tends to present them in a light favorable to Ali Bongo. Here are a few examples:

Pierre Franklin Tavarès said the following on Africa 24: "before the CENAP gave the results, Jean Ping indicated that he was winning, I think it was not only makes a mistake, but he gave an order leaving his troops to launch an assault on institutions, thus to the heritage of the Republic.”

Response by Annoying Gabon: this account of the recent events in Gabon by Mr. Tavares is not only scandalous, but also very biased because he invents from scratch a chronology that exists only in his imagination. The verifiable facts verifiable by everyone are that on 27 August 2016, the day of the election, at about 23h 30, Ali Bongo’ Spokesman, Alain Claude Bilié Bi Nze, summoned the press to declare that: "we are, given the information we have, able to say that our candidate, Ali Bongo, wins in our country. We are already on the way to a second term, pending confirmation by the relevant authorities." Following what, Jean Ping’ Spokesman, Jean-Gaspard Ntoutoume-Ayi, responded by issuing a statement saying that according to the records in their possession, Jean Ping was elected with over 60% of the votes cast. So Mr. Tavares, it is the Bongo camp that declared itself the winner before the Jean Ping’s one. Read the news and you will get the chronological confirmation. Therefore, when you say that Jean Ping declared himself the winner first, it is a vile lie that this blog cannot accept that you spread. In addition, when Mr. Tavares says that there has been an order from Jean Ping to attack the institutions of the Republic, it is another lie. Jean Ping has never given such an order. Mr. Tavares is lying cheerfully! These are not opinions here, but the facts about which Mr. Tavarès is lying without restraint.

Pierre Franklin Tavares said this on Africa 24: "in Ogooué-Maritime, things were pretty much similar to what he (Jean Ping) criticizes the Haut-Ogooué about.”

Response by Annoying Gabon: Mr. Tavares, be serious please! Do you have a little bit of dignity left? The results of Ogooué-Maritime were issued by the Governor of this province within the required time; those of Haut-Ogooué were published after all provinces and outside the allotted time. The fact just the facts! The electorate of Haut-Ogooué was savagely and shamelessly inflated to the point of representing in this election, a higher number of voters than in Ogooué-Maritime which nevertheless is known as the second most populous province of Gabon, due to the city of Port-Gentil which is the oil town of the country. The Haut-Ogooué saw its electorate ballooned to 71,000 people, while Ogooué-Maritime was credited with 62146 registered voters. The Haut-Ogooué voter turn-out was manipulated to the point that everyone voted, making it 99.93% according to the CENAP, while that of Ogooué-Maritime was recorded at 46%, which is in the national range. Therefore in Haut-Ogooué there was 70,000 people who voted for Ali Bongo and in Ogooué-Maritime, 27333 people voted in total and Jean Ping obtained 68% of the vote. The records confirming this are available to everyone since the Governor of Ogooué-Maritime published them. Mr. Tavares, do you realize that the number of people said to have voted for Ali Bongo in Haut-Ogooué is the triple of all those who voted for all candidates in Ogooué-Maritime? When one knows the demographics of Gabon, this is a statistical impossibility, it is a miracle. Mr. Tavares, so understand that your assertion saying that voting in Ogooué-Maritime had been as problematic as in Haut-Ogooué is yet again one of your lies that this blog cannot tolerate. This is not an opinion but a lie because it modifies verifiable and verified facts. We cannot tolerate your rate of lying!





Version française

Invité comme commentateur pour Africa 24, de l’investiture d’Ali Bongo, Pierre Franklin Tavarès a pris certaines libertés avec les faits tels qu’ils se sont récemment déroulés au Gabon, que nous ne saurions laisser sans réponse. C’est ce que nous faisons dans ce billet.

C’est un homme politique américain qui avait dit: "tout le monde a droit à ses propres opinions, mais pas à ses propres faits." Par conséquent, si nous devons respecter l'opinion de M. Tavarès, même lorsque nous pensons qu’il se trompe, nous ne pouvons pas accepter sa tendance à déformer les faits d'une manière à les présenter sous un jour favorable à Ali Bongo. Voici quelques exemples:

Pierre Franklin Tavarès a dit ceci sur Africa 24 : « avant que la CENAP ne donne les résultats, Jean Ping a indiqué qu’il était vainqueur, je pense que non seulement il commet une erreur, mais il a donné un mot d’ordre laissant ses troupes se lancer à l’assaut d’institutions, donc du patrimoine de la République ».

Réponse de Gabon Enervant : ce rendu des évènements récents au Gabon par M. Tavarès est non seulement scandaleux, mais aussi très orienté car il invente de toute pièce une chronologie des faits qui n’existe que dans son imagination. Les faits vérifiables et vérifiés par tout le monde sont que le 27 Aout 2016, le jour de l’élection, à environ 23h 30, le Porte-parole d’Ali Bongo, Alain Claude Bilié Bi Nze, a convoqué la presse pour déclarer ce qui suit : « nous sommes, au vu des informations qui nous parviennent, en mesure d’affirmer que notre candidat, Ali Bongo Ondimba, remporte la victoire dans notre pays. Nous sommes donc déjà en route pour un second mandat en attendant la confirmation par les instances habilitées. » A la suite de quoi le Porte-parole de Jean Ping, Jean-Gaspard Ntoutoume-Ayi, a réagi en publiant un communiqué disant que d’après les procès-verbaux en leur possession, Jean Ping était élu avec plus de 60% des suffrages exprimés. Donc, M. Tavarès, c’est le camp Ali Bongo qui s’est déclaré vainqueur avant celui de jean Ping. Lisez la presse et vous en aurez les confirmations chronologiques. Par conséquent, quand vous dites que Jean Ping s’est déclaré vainqueur en premier, c’est un ignoble mensonge que ce blog ne peut accepter que vous ventiliez. En plus, quand M. Tavarès affirme qu’il y a eu un mot d’ordre de Jean Ping pour attaquer les institutions de la République, c’est un autre mensonge. Jean Ping n’a jamais donné de mot d’ordre en ce sens. M. Tavarès affabule allègrement ! Ce ne sont pas ici des opinions, mais des faits sur lesquels M. Tavarès ment sans retenue aucune.

Pierre Franklin Tavarès a dit ceci sur Africa 24 : « dans l’Ogooué-Maritime, les choses étaient à peu près semblables à ce qu’il (Jean Ping) reproche au Haut-Ogooué. »

Réponse de Gabon Enervant : M. Tavarès, un peu de sérieux s’il vous plait ! Vous reste-t-il un peu de dignité ? Les résultats de l’Ogooué-Maritime ont été publiés par le Gouverneur de cette province dans les temps requis, ceux du Haut-Ogooué ont été publiés après toutes les provinces et en dehors du temps alloué. Les fait juste les faits ! Le corps électoral du Haut-Ogooué a été sauvagement et honteusement gonflé, au point de représenter à cette élection, un nombre d’électeur supérieur à celui de l’Ogooué-Maritime qui pourtant est connue comme la deuxième province la plus peuplée du Gabon, dû à la ville de Port-Gentil qui est la ville pétrolière du Pays. Le Haut-Ogooué a vu son corps électoral gonflé jusqu'à 71000 personnes, alors que l’Ogooué-Maritime n’a été crédité que de 62146 inscrits. Le taux de participation du Haut-Ogooué a été manipulé au point de faire voter tout le monde, 99,93% d’après la CENAP, Alors que celui de l’Ogooué-Maritime a été enregistré à 46% ce qui est dans la norme nationale. Par conséquent dans le Haut-Ogooué, on a 70000 personnes qui votent pour Ali Bongo et dans l’Ogooué-Maritime, on a 27333 personnes qui votent au total et Jean Ping y obtient 68% des voix. Les procès-verbaux attestant de ceci sont disponibles à tout le monde depuis que le Gouverneur de l’Ogooué-Maritime les a rendus publics. M. Tavarès, vous rendez-vous compte que le nombre de personnes supposées ayant voté pour Ali Bongo dans le Haut-Ogooué soit le triple de l’ensemble de toutes les personnes ayant voté pour tous les candidats dans l’Ogooué-Maritime ? Quand on connait les données démographiques du Gabon, ceci est une impossibilité statistique, c’est un miracle. M. Tavarès, comprenez donc que votre assertion disant que le vote dans l’Ogooué-Maritime eut été aussi problématique que dans le Haut-Ogooué soit encore un de vos mensonges que ce blog ne saurait tolérer. Ce n’est pas une opinion, mais un mensonge car déformation de faits vérifiables et vérifiés. Nous ne pouvons tolérer vos débits de mensonges !

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

ARGUMENTS AS WEAK AND WITHOUT SUBTANCE AS THE PERSON ENOUNCING THEM. DES ARGUMENTS AUSSI BIDONS ET SANS CONTENANCE QUE CELUI QUI LES ÉNONCE

WHAT IS THE TAKE HOME MESSAGE OF JEAN PING APPEARANCE ON FRANCE 24? QUE RETENIR DU PASSAGE DE JEAN PING SUR FRANCE 24 ?

OUR RESPONSE TO A RELATIVE OF MBORANTSUO WHO HAS WRITTEN TO US. NOTRE RÉPONSE À UN PARENT DE MBORANTSUO QUI NOUS A ÉCRIT